ECOWEEK terms and conditions

Security & Responsibility

ECOWEEK hosts physical and online events. Its online events are based on credible and widely used platforms, provided by expert companies. Physical events take place in venues that are accessible, healthy and safe, the owners of which comply with current regulation. ECOWEEK is not responsible for the equipment needed by each participant to participate to the ECOWEEK event, and for individual or group travel of participants. ECOWEEK is not responsible for the health conditions of the participants to its events, and is not responsible for the unlikely event of injury or loss of property during an ECOWEEK event. With your registration to ECOWEEK event, you agree that ECOWEEK, its organizers, staff, invited professionals andguests, have no responsibility for injury or death or damage or loss, damage or theft of private property during ECOWEEK events and in ECOWEEK related venues and activities – physical or virtual.

In particular for workshops participation, each ECOWEEK participant, with your participation in these workshops, you agree that you are choosing this activity at your own risk and responsibility, that you take full and sole responsibility for yourself and your private belongings and property, your security and health, and that you waive any claim for responsibility or compensation from ECOWEEK, its legal representatives, staff, assistants, associates, volunteers, partners, the workshop leaders and any other legal entity directly or indirectly involved in the organization and implementation of ECOWEEK events and activities – physical or virtual.

 

Copyright

With your registration to ECOWEEK you agree that this is a collective activity where you contribute your share in the common project. Therefore, you accept that ECOWEEK can publish and promote your workshop project at its discretion. Participants in workshops can include their own ECOWEEK workshops project in their private portfolio and get credit for it. They are obliged to mention explicitly that this work ‘was performed during ECOWEEK – and the date’. The copyright to the collective work remains with ECOWEEK.

Cancellation Policy

If your registration involves payment, the cancellation of registration should be made in writing to ECOWEEK. Please write to ecoweek[at]ecoweek.org. Unless otherwise noted, cancellation written request received up to 30 days before the opening date of the conference will receive 50% of Registration fees paid (with the deduction of any bank transfer fees charged to ECOWEEK). For cancellations less than 30 days prior to the opening date of the conference, no refund will be made. EARLY Registration and SPECIAL OFFERS (such as 1+1 deals) is non-refundable.

Non-discrimination Policy

ECOWEEK does not and shall not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion (creed), gender, gender expression, age, national origin (ancestry), disability, marital status, sexual orientation, or military status, in any of its activities or operations.

ECOWEEK data policy

This privacy policy explains how ECOWEEK collects, uses, shares,transfers or otherwise processes your personal data when you participate in our event. The data controller of your data is ECOWEEK. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we process your personal data in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Our site contains links to third party sites and services. These sites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.

 

Why we use your personal data

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified.

We use personal data collected through our site or through the form you are invited to complete for organizing online workshops and conferences/lectures on the subject of architectural design and circular economy in particular, and more precisely in order:

-          to register participants and tutors to theonline lectures, and workshops.

-          to provide the video lectures and workshops and guarantee the interaction of the participants with tutors via Microsoft Teams.

-          with the explicit consent of the tutors, to publish the lecture or workshop videos on Youtube or equivalent platforms.

-          to generatestatistics in order to see the geographical distribution of the participants.

-          to promote selected speakers specialized in the field through the ECOWEEK Blog, and social media.

-          with their explicit consent, to inform participants on future events that may interest them – for example, future ECOWEEK events.

 

What personal data we collect

For the provision of the services we will collect and otherwise process the following categories of personal data of ECOWEEKparticipants, tutors and visitors of our site:

Participants:

-          your name, email address, city and country, mobile number.

-          professional information, academic information (University), if student.

Tutors:

-          your name, email address, city and country, mobile number.

-          professional information (University).

Visitors of the site:

          ECOWEEK does not collect information about your device in the form of cookies. The website provider WIX.COM may have a different policy (for more information please refer to their Cookie Policy).

-          ECOWEEK does not collect special categories of data, including sensitive data, such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation.

-          ECOWEEK does not collect financial information, unless paid registration is required for your participation.

 

Legal grounds for using your personal data

-          Participants: The processing is necessary for the participation in the lectures and workshops.

-          Tutors: Consent for the processing of your image and voice for the realization of the lectures and workshops and for the publishing of the video on YouTube or equivalent platforms

Security of your personal data

ECOWEEK relies on professional providers with credibility to protect your personal data against unauthorized processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

 

Who we share your personal data with

Your data will be collected via Google Forms. Video lectures and workshops will take place via Microsoft Teams. The videos may be published on Youtube or equivalent platforms.

We do not share your personal data with third parties that are not directly linked to ECOWEEK. Your data will not be used by any third parties for advertising or promotional purposes.

International data transfers

All processing activities will take place within the European Economic Area (EEA) or countries having an adequate level of data protection, pursuant an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

Companies processing your personal data on our behalf as Data Processors (Google, Microsoft, YouTube) adhere to the EU–U.S. Privacy Shield, that guarantees safe exchanges of personal data between the European Union and the United States.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as they serve the purposes for which they have been collected. Your data will be retained for one year after the end of the ECOWEEK 2020.

With your explicit consent, your data may be retained for longer, in order to inform you for future ECOWEEK activities. 

Your rights with regards to the processing of your personal data

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data or in order to exercise any rights provided for by the GDPR, such as the right to access, deletion, rectification, restriction of the processing or to object to the data processing, please contact ecoweek@ecoweek.online.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, where applicable, by contacting us at ecoweek@ecoweek.online.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority by e-mail  at complaints@dpa.gr or by letter at 1-3 Kifisias str., 115 23, Athens.

Changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy

If we decide to change our current policy we will post the changes here. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.

 

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or tablet or mobile device. When you visit our site, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

You can block all cookies by changing the settings of your browser. The following links may be helpful:

-         Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

-         Cookie settings in Firefox

-         Cookie settings in Chrome

-         Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS

The ECOWEEK Team

ecoweek@ecoweek.online

ECOWEEK cookie policy